Democratic Republic of the Congo and Republic of the Congo are two different countries located in Central Africa.

In the late 15th Century the Congo River delta was a major commercial hub for trade. That is the period when the inhabitants of the Congo River delta first came into contact with Europeans. Leopold II of Belgium acquired rights to the Congo territory (Zaire region) at the Conference of Berlin in 1885 and made the land his private property and named it the Congo Free State. In 1908 the Belgian government took it over and then it was called Belgian Congo. On 30 June 1960 it got its independence under the name “Democratic Republic of the Congo".

In the 1880s the French made Middle Congo (modern Congo) its colony and named Brazzaville as its capital. On August 15, 1960 it got its independence and chose the name "Republic of Congo".

In order to avoid confusion the countries were commonly referred as Congo-Léopoldville and Congo-Brazzaville, with reference to their capital. Sometimes Congo-Léopoldville was referred as The Conga and Congo-Brazzaville as just Congo. On June 1, 1966, Mobutu renamed Léopoldville as Kinshasa. The country was then named Democratic Republic of The Congo – Kinshasa.

Comparison chart

Boutique Marvin Richards Boutique Richards Cardigan Marvin Cardigan O7OxFBTBoutique Cardigan Ann LOFT Boutique Ann Taylor wzTRxRBq7
Democratic Republic of the Congo versus Republic of the Congo comparison chart
Democratic Republic of the Congo Republic of the Congo
  • current rating is 3.01/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
(103 ratings)
Cargo Boutique Shorts Faded Glory Faded Boutique (93 ratings)
Capital (and largest city) Kinshasaa 4°24′S, 15°24′E Brazzaville 4°14′S, 15°14′E
Cargo Boutique Faded Boutique Faded Shorts Glory Independence day June 30, 1960 15 August 1960
Population 62,636,000 (21st) (2007 estimate) 3,999,000 (125th) (2005 estimate)
Independence from Belgium France
Calling code +243 +242321
Internet TLD .cd .cg
Time zone WAT, CAT (UTC+1 to +2) Faded Boutique Shorts Boutique Faded Cargo Glory WAT
Currency Faded Boutique Faded Cargo Shorts Boutique Glory Franc congolais (CDF) Central African CFA franc (XAF)
HDI (2004) 0.391 (low) (167th) Faded Glory Faded Boutique Shorts Boutique Cargo 0.520 (medium) (140th)
Official languages French French
Recognised regional languages Lingala, Kongo/Kituba, Swahili, Tshiluba Kongo/Kituba, Lingala
Demonym Congolese Congolese
Government Semi-Presidential Republic Republic
Government : President Joseph Kabila Denis Sassou Nguesso
Faded Shorts Boutique Boutique Glory Faded Cargo Government : Prime Minister Antoine Gizenga Isidore Mvouba
Area : Total 2,344,858 km² (12th) 905,351 sq mi 342,000 km² (64th) 132,047 sq mi
Area : Water (%) Cargo Boutique Faded Faded Shorts Glory Boutique 3.3 3.3
Population : Density 25/km² (179th) 65/sq mi 12/km² (204th) 31/sq mi
Glory Shorts Boutique Faded Boutique Faded Cargo GDP (PPP) 2005 estimate 2005 estimate
GDP (PPP) : Total $46.491 billion1 (78th) $4.585 billion (154th)
GDP (PPP) : Per capita Cargo Faded Boutique Faded Glory Boutique Shorts $774 (174th) $1,369 (161st)

Geography

Map of Africa. DRC is roughly in the center and the Rep. of Congo is to its west.
Ann Boutique Taylor Taylor Cardigan Taylor Ann Boutique Ann LOFT LOFT Boutique Cardigan LOFT qIIwTRAr

The two countries are neighbors, with the DRC being the larger of the two countries and Republic of Congo to its west. DRC shares borders with Angola, the South Atlantic Ocean, the Republic of Congo, theCentral African Republic, the Sudan, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Tanzania across Lake Tanganyika, and Zambia.

ROC has Democratic Republic of Congo in the southeast, Gabon in the west, Cameroon and the Central African Republic in the north. It has a short Atlantic coast.

Administrative Divisions

Democratic Republic of the Congo is divided into 10 provinces and one city. The city is Kinshasa and the provinces are Bas-Congo, Équateur, Kasai-Occidental, Kasai-Oriental, Katanga, Maniema, Nord-Kivu, Orientale and Sud-Kivu.

The Republic of the Congo is divided into 12 departments. They are Bouenza, Cuvette, Cuvette-Ouest, Kouilou, Lékoumou, Brazzaville, Likouala, Niari, Plateaux, Pool, Sangha, Pointe Noire. Departments are further divided into communes and/or districts.

Other names

The Democratic Republic of the Congo was formerly known as (in chronological order) the Congo Free State, Belgian Congo, Congo-Léopoldville, Congo-Kinshasa, and Zaire (Zaïre in French). These former names are sometimes referred to, as unofficial names, with the exception of Mobutu's discredited Zaire, along with various abbreviations, such as, Congo, Congo-Kinshasa, DR Congo and DRC.


Boutique Denim Denim Boutique Denim Skirt Skirt Skirt Boutique Skirt Denim Boutique Skirt Boutique Denim PqxTwaw

Coat of Arms and Flags

Flag of the Democratic Republic of Congo
Coat of arms of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Flag of the Republic of Congo
Coat of arms of the Republic of the Congo

References

Share this comparison:
Boutique Casual Skirt Casual Skirt Boutique Skirt Skirt Boutique Casual Casual Casual Boutique Boutique Skirt ZdAawqS Boutique Boutique Skort Skort Boutique Skort Skort Skort Skort Boutique Skort Boutique Boutique Skort Boutique Skort Boutique Boutique qfEwttz American American Promotion Eagle Eagle Outfitters Promotion ZxnUZ5

If you read this far, you should follow us:

"Democratic Republic of the Congo vs Republic of the Congo." Diffen.com. Diffen LLC, n.d. Web. 6 Sep 2018. < >